Privacy Policy

All States Australia Mobile Mechanics and Auto Electricians Pty.Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information every time you deal with us. We place a high priority on the security of information we hold.

Our privacy policy endorses and complies with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of information by businesses. You can find more information about the Privacy Act (1988) on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website http://www.privacy.gov.au/law.

We believe that you have the right to be informed about how we handle your private information so, if on reading this policy, you have any doubts or would like more information, please contact us via the details provided below.

You accept that your use of our services and website include acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service you have requested from us.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing your personal information.

Personal information is generally collected in the following situations:

If you contact All States Australia, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

When you book a job or establish a customer account with us;

When you conduct certain types of transactions;

When you submit an online web form;

When you submit your email address to our website mailing list.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes stated below and will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to investigate suspected unlawful activity.

We will only use your information for the following purposes:

to inform you of any changes to your booking, mechanic, auto electrician or other relevant customer service information;

to send service reminders

to send you a satisfaction survey after your job is completed

to send email newsletters and offers to you;

to inform you of new products and services we offer;

to inform you of industry and company developments as they occur.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We have implemented security and policy rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental distribution and accidental loss.

At All States, we retain the information you provide to us to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate details for legal and accounting purposes. We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

Personal information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities;

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and the network password;

Our offices are securely locked after hours;

All staff are required to sign our policy and procedures document which covers computer usage;

All our computers are password and virus protected;

Our website and database servers are protected by a firewall.

 

Website links:

Our website “DOES NOT” contain links to other websites and only those who's national data system we use, so those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of their websites. We encourage users to be aware when they visit other major automotive repairers web sites as their site will hijack your cookies and ISP address.

 

Access to and correction of personal information:

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself when requested.

If you believe the information we hold on your account is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will take necessary steps to correct the information.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer via the details at the end of this policy.

Details of your personal information will be passed on to you only once we are satisfied that the information relates to you. If we refuse to provide you with access, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

 

Complaints & removal from database:

If you would like your email address removed from our marketing database, simply unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email we sent you or contact us via the details below.

If you have a complaint about our privacy policy or the collection / use of your personal information, please contact us via the details below. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, then you may request that an independent person at the OAIC office investigate your complaint.

 

Website cookies & re marketing code:

All States Australia Mobile Mechanics and Auto Electricians collect information regarding the usage of our website using cookies. You cannot be personally identified from this information as we use sophisticated Virtual Private Networks. 

Cookies will track and record the following within Google Analytics:

IP Address (identifies your computer on the internet)

Date and time of your visit to our site

The pages you viewed on our site and any information downloaded

This information will only be used for the purposes of site analysis and improving our web site.

From time to time, we may use ‘Remarketing’ to advertise our services online. Third party advertising vendors such as ‘Google’ offer this service to provide you with relevant and timely advertisements based on websites you have previously visited. If you wish to opt out of customized Google Display Network ads, then please use ‘Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add On’.

 

Changes to this statement:

This Privacy Policy is not a static document; if we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will publish these changes on this privacy policy page so that our customers are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this page regularly to review any amendments.

Please Note: a $1.85 per Kilometre (travel fee) will be charged for distances over a 30km radius and after hours Roadside Assistance call out fee is $188.00 plus labour of a minimum of 1 hour at $140.00 an hour standard rate, parts and lubricants extra and you will need to pay the $188.00 plus the merchant fee at time of booking Roadside Assistance before a technician can be deployed (the card holder must be the owner of the vehicle as we will need photographic evidence of vehicle, registration, customer and credit card (this is imposed to stop any fraud)

 *credit card surcharge of 1.5% applies for all cards on all jobs paid by EFTPOS and sorry we do not accept on the job mobile EFT transfers by phone.

Also please note: someone needs to be at the premises where the vehicle is being serviced or repaired for payment at completion of the work, if not then we have the right to take the keys or remove the vehicle to our premises where you will need to come and pay and collect and you will also be charged for storage (exception for fleet account customers only) any forward bookings for servicing and repairs from people that are not local within our service areas will need to pay a deposit equal to half the amount of the repairs or service and any cancelations within a 48 hour period before the repairs and servicing will forfeit their deposit, we will try and contact you the next or following business day for your deposit of your estimate and if no answer then your repairs and service will be considered a cancellation by us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details:

Mr. Bradley A Sutton [legal compliance officer SALT AUSTRALIA]

P.O. Box 1221 Busselton

Western Australia 6280

+61499040163